Fall 2020 Calendar View
Fall 2020 Course Descriptions
Course No. | Course Title | Units | Instructor | Day of the Week | Start Time | End Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KROC 500* | Foundations of Peace, Justice & Social Change: Lecture | Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick, Everard Meade, Michael Fryer | T | 5:30 PM | 6:50 PM | *not required of continuing students Weeks 2-8 |
|
KROC 500* | Foundations: Discussion Group | 3 | Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick | Th | 9:15 AM | 10:35 AM | Weeks 1-8 |
KROC 500* | Foundations: Discussion Group | Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick | Th | 9:15 AM | 12:05 PM | Weeks 9-14 | |
KROC 500* | Foundations: Discussion Group | 3 | Everard Meade | Th | 2:30 PM | 3:50 PM | Weeks 1-8 |
KROC 500* | Foundations: Discussion Group | Everard Meade | T | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | Weeks 9-14 | |
KROC 500* | Foundations: Discussion Group | 3 | Michael Fryer | Th | 5:30 PM | 6:50 PM | Weeks 1-8 |
KROC 500* | Foundations: Discussion Group | Michael Fryer | Th | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | Weeks 9-14 | |
KROC 510 | Leadership and Organizations | 3 | Juan Roche | W | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | |
KROC 511 | Peace and Conflict Analysis | 3 | Ami Carpenter | T | 9:15 AM | 12:05 PM | |
KROC 512 | International Justice & Human Rights | 3 | Dustin Sharp | M | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | |
KROC 513 | Program Design, Monitoring & Evaluation | 3 | Topher McDougal | Th | 9:15 AM | 12:05 PM | |
KROC 521 | Social Innovation | 3 | Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick | Th | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | |
KROC 523 | Social Entrepreneurship | 3 | Paula Cordeiro | W | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | |
KROC 533-01 | Mediation | 3 | Philip Gamaghelyan | M | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | 4 sessions from 5:00 - 8:20 PM on 9/28, 10/26, 11/9, 11/23 |
KROC 533-02 | Mediation | 3 | Philip Gamaghelyan | M | 9:05 AM | 11:55 AM | 4 sessions from 9:05 AM - 12:25 PM on 9/28, 10/26, 11/9, 11/23 |
KROC 571 | Immigration and Asylum in Practice | 3 | Everard Meade | W | 2:30 PM | 5:20 PM | |
KROC 572 | Transitional Justice | 3 | Dustin Sharp | W | 9:05 AM | 11:55 AM | 2 Friday Sessions on 9/18 and 10/16 from 1:00 - 3:50 PM |
KROC 590 | Intercultural Competency | 2 | Juan Roche | M | 2:30 PM | 4:30 PM | |
KROC 590 | Data Visualization & Analytics | 2 | Topher McDougal | T | 2:30 PM | 4:30 PM | |
KROC 590 | Effective Grantwriting | 2 | Andrew Blum | F | 5:00 PM | 7:00 PM | |
KROC 592 | WKSH: Design Thinking | 1 | Paula Cordeiro | Sa | 9:00 AM | 2:00 PM | 11/14, 11/21, 12/5 |
KROC 592 | WKSH: The Peacebuilder | 1 | Michael Fryer | F/S | 9:00 AM | 1:00 PM | 10/9, 10/10, 10/23, 10/24 |
KROC 594 | Race, Ethnicity, Religion: Social Identity Conflict & Peace Work | 3 | Ami Carpenter | M | 9:05 AM | 11:55 AM | |
KROC 595 | Black Markets Reading Group | 1 | Topher McDougal | F | 9:05 AM | 11:05 AM | meets every other Friday: 9/4, 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30, 11/13, 12/4 |
KROC 595 | Protest, Revolution and Social Change Reading Group | 1 | Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick | F | 12:15 PM | 2:15 PM | meets Fridays: 9/4, 9/25, 10/9, 10/23, 11/6, 11/20, 12/4 |
KROC 596 | Internship Prep | 0 | Marissa Newman | M | 9:00 AM | 12:00 PM | 9/21 |
KROC 596 | Internship Prep | 0 | Marissa Newman | Sa | 1:00 PM | 4:00 PM | 9/26 |
KROC 598 | Internship | 0 | Marissa Newman | MAPJ students only; must be enrolled by instructor. | |||
PJS 594-01 | Capstone Preparation Seminar | 0 | Michael Fryer | W | 5:30 PM | 8:20 PM | 10/7, 10/21, 11/4, 11/18, 12/2 |