Agenda

CalCon 2017 Agenda | May 9-11, 2017

All events will be held at the USD Kroc School of Peace Studies

Time

Description

Location

Tuesday, 9 May 2017

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Pitch prep with CalCon curators

Room G

5:45 -6:45 PM

Private Reception for CalCon Speakers and Kroc School

Casa de la Paz

7:00 – 9:00 PM

CalCon / IPJ Distinguished Lecture Series Talk

IPJ Theatre

Wednesday, 10 May 2017

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

Rotunda

8:00 – 8:30 AM

Breakfast Mixer

Room AB

8:30 – 8:45 AM

Plug-In:  CalCon Welcome – Dean Patricia Márquez

  • Framing: Lindsay Heger / Topher McDougal/Gary Milante

Room CD

8:45 – 10:00 AM

Panel: What technology is needed and how do we get it to the end users?

  • Facilitator: Larry Sampler (President, One Earth Future)

  • Shamil Idriss (Search for Common Ground)

  • Christopher Holshek, Colonel, U.S. Army Civil Affairs (ret.)

  • Patricia Márquez (University of San Diego

  • Harry Bader (USAID)

 Room CD

10:00 – 10:45 AM

Session 1.1: Pitching Peace/Protest Tracking

  • Moderator: Topher McDougal

  • Stone Conroy (Alliance for Peacebuilding)

  • John Karlsrud (Norwegian Institute of International Affairs – NUPI) on Skype

  • Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick (University of San Diego)

  • Maude Morrison (Center for Diversity and National Harmony)

 Room CD

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 1.2: Workshop for Peace/Protest Tracking Pitches

 Room AB

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Recharge: Lunch and discussion

Room G/Terrace

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Session 2.1: Pitching Warning Systems 1

  • Moderator: Jerry McCann

  • Nikki De la Rosa (International Alert)

  • Curtis Bell (OEF Research)

  • Daniel Berger (Creative Development Lab)

 Room CD

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Session 2.2: Workshop for Warning Systems 1 Pitches

 Room AB

3:00 – 3:30 PM

C3: Caffeine – Carbs – Conversation

Room AB

3:30 – 4:00 PM

Session 3.1: Pitching Interventions 1

  • Moderator: Topher McDougal

  • Saiph Savage (West Virgina University)

  • Jerry McCann (Build Up)

  • Diana Dajer (Purpose, Build Peace)

 Room CD

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Session 3.2: Workshop for Interventions 1 Pitches

 Room AB

5:00 – 7:00 PM

Break

7:00-9:00 PM

Dinner and dialogue

Room G/Terrace 

Thursday, 11 May 2017

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Breakfast Mixer

 Room AB

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Session 4.1: Pitching Warning Systems 2

  • Moderator: Lindsay Heger

  • Chris Tuckwood (The Sentinel Project)

  • Stone Conroy (Alliance for Peacebuilding)

  • Chris Hurst (Stabilitas)

 Room CD

 9:30 – 10:30 AM

Session 4.2: Workshop for Warning Systems 2 Pitches

 Room AB

 10:30 – 11:00 AM

Session 5.1: Intervention 2 Pitches

  • Moderator – Gary Milante

  • Monica Curca (Activate Labs)

  • Lual Mayen (Junub Games)

  • Laura Villanueva (Peace Field Japan)

Room CD 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 5.2: Workshop for Intervention 2 Pitches

 Room AB

12:15 – 1:30 PM

Recharge: Lunch and Wrap-up

Room G/Terrace 

—– End —–